From a recent story over at The Mirror, it looks like things are hotting up in the Falklands again.
[…] I look forward to posting it in it's entirety as soon as the court reporters transcript becomes available. It is a beautiful logical construct and a testament to a fine legal mind operating in top form. Today, however, lacking a recording device, I can only report my best recollection.
Judge Shaffer began with an analysis of constitutional issues - matters brought by neither plaintiff or defendant, but of which she took judicial notice as background information. Article I, Section 24 of the Washington State Constitution reads "RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS. The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men." And, of course, the Judge noted the Second Amendment - about the time she brought up Heller and the potential 14th Amendment (Section 1) implications, audible gasps of horror began to erupt in the back benches of the courtroom.